Profile

Vu He

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Vu He

Other Names: Vũ Hệ, Hệ Vũ

Date of Birth:

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Catholic)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Sovereignty

Details

Background

Vu He is from Nghe An Province and now taking care of his son at a hospital in Ha Noi.

Profile photo source: Facebook Vũ Hệ

Family Situation

He has a nine-year-old son who fell into a deep coma at age three due to the doctor’s incorrect diagnosis.

August 8, 2019: detained because of demonstrating against China’s activities at Vanguard Bank

Detention
August 8, 2019
Public security
Lang Thuong Street, Dong Da District, Hanoi (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

On August 10, 2019, Vu He was detained for hours after demonstrating against China’s activities at Vanguard Bank, which is situated within Vietnam’s Exclusive economic zone at the Nguyen Chi Thanh intersection. His demonstration lasted only 40 minutes, due to public security's intervention. After he went back to his accommodation, security forces took him to the police station for interrogation, leaving his son alone without his father’s care. 

Before releasing him, public security reminded him to ask for permission before demonstrations and to demonstrate in the “right places." However, they refused to reveal what those “right places” are.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.