Profile

Nguyen Thi Loan

Current Status: At risk

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Thị Loan

Date of Birth: 1991

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Factory worker

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Land rights

Details - Background.

Loan lives in Tinh Gia District, Thanh Hoa Province.

May 18, 2019: fined due to her Facebook posts

Administrative fines
May 18, 2019
Public security
Tinh Gia District, Thanh Hoa Province (map)

  • freedom of expression
  • respect of privacy, family, home, and correspondence

On May 18, 2019, the public security of Tinh Gia District, Thanh Hoa Province, released administrative sanctioning decisionss against four local workers-- Nguyen Thi Loan, Le Quang Cuong, Le Khac Linh and Dang Nguyen Tung. They were fined 7.5 million VND each (approximately 320 USD).

According to state media, Loan and others were accused of using their Facebook accounts to post, share, and comment with content “defaming party leaders, the State, and public security forces of Tinh Gia District” when the local forces were on duty to confiscate and expropriate land for some projects in Tinh Gia district and Nghi Son Economic zone. Due to the policy to expand these areas for economic development, Tinh Gia authorities have carried out many land grabs with “vague compensation policy," causing grievances among the people, especially local residents. 

Moreover, the arbitrary practice and abuse of power of the public security forces are also shown in how they use the law. Degree 174/2013, regulating the administrative fines in Postal and Communication services, technological information, and radio waves does not regulate the online behavior of individuals.

Their mugshots were also shown by state media as if they committed criminal activities.

Profile last updated: 2019-09-14 00:40:47

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.