Profile

Nguyen Nhat Thuong

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Nhật Thượng

Date of Birth:

Gender: M

Religion: Buddhist (Hòa Hảo)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Last Known Prison: Bang Lang prison, Long Xuyen district, An Giang province

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Religious freedom

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner
  • Violence concern

Details

Background

Nguyen Nhat Thuong is a Hoa Hao Buddhist. 

Family Situation

Thuong's cousin (Vuong Van Thuan), uncle (Vuong Van Tha), and brother (Nguyen Nhat Truong) were sentenced to seven, 12, and six years, respectively, at the same time as Thuong's trial. 

Sentenced to 6 years in prison under Art. 88 (1999 Code). Expected Release is May 18, 2023.

  • Art. 88 (1999 Code)
(map)
January 23, 2018
6 years in prison
May 18, 2023
Details of Imprisonment

Nguyen Nhat Thuong was arrested on May 18, 2017, at his family's home. The house was put under siege by authorities at the time of the arrest, blasted with water cannons that injured many inside. Thuong's cousin, uncle, and brother were also arrested. The four were reportedly arrested for making and flying the flag of the former Republic of Vietnam.

January 2018:

Nguyen Nhat Thuong was sentenced to 6 years in prison on January 23, 2018, under Article 88. 

January 23, 2018: trial

January 23, 2018
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

Nguyen Nhat Thuong was arrested on May 18, 2017, at his family's home. The house was put under siege by authorities at the time of the arrest, blasted with water cannons that injured many inside. Thuong's cousin, uncle, and brother were also arrested. The four were reportedly arrested for making and flying the flag of the former Republic of Vietnam.

January 2018:

Nguyen Nhat Thuong was sentenced to 6 years in prison on January 23, 2018, under Article 88. 

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:03

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.