Profile

Truong Minh Huong

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Truong Minh Huong

Other Names: Trương Minh Hưởng

Date of Birth: October 10, 1950

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Retired

Areas of Activism:

  • Environment
  • Land rights
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Truong Minh Huong was born in 1950 in Ha Nam province. He is a victim of land grabbing, and he has participated in many sovereignty protests. He lives in Ha Nam province.

Truong Minh Huong has been posting news on Facebook about land grabbing, as his daughter was one of the victims in 2013. Since then, he has continued to report wrongdoings of the local government. His concerns include land grabbing, sovereignty issues, and the environment.

On December 22, 2016, Huong met lawyer Ha Huy Son to discuss land rights. However, their meeting was interrupted by transport police and plainclothes police. Huong and Son called a cab to avoid troubles, but the police stopped the car and beat Huong. Son shouted to get attention from the nearby local people, and Huong was taken to the hospital after the police left.

June 16, 2019: attacked by thugs after visiting political prisoners in Ha Nam province

Physical assault in a public space
June 16, 2019
Individuals
Ba Sao town, Kim Bang district, Ha Nam province (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • equal protection of the law
  • freedom from discrimination

Mr. Truong Minh Huong, a 70-year-old man, was attacked by thugs in Ha Nam province on June 16 after he went to visit seven political prisoners at Nam Ha prison camp with a group of friends. After the visit, the group went to eat and noticed that they were being watched by security officers. After eating, Mr Huong was heading home on his motorbike, and four young men chased after him. He was forced to stop, and those men started beating him with their helmets and kicking him, breaking a rib.

Profile last updated: 2019-08-02 02:25:28

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.