Profile

Nguyen Quang Tuy

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Nguyen Quang Tuy

Other Names: Nguyễn Quang Tuy

Date of Birth: 1970

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Khmer Krom

Occupation: Driver

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Freedom of expression

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Before being arrested, Tuy lived and worked in Dak Lak. 

Profile photo source: Zing News (Tuy at the Public Security Office of Hung Nguyen District)

Tuy is one of many drivers participating in the national-wide protest movement against the installation of toll booths across the country as the result of Build - Operate - Transfer projects (BOT projects) . Many have criticized the locations of these toll booths, alleging that they are being charged with or without using the new road built by BOT companies. They also believe that this lucrative business (which can generate billions of Vietnam Dongs per day - approximately 50,000 USD to 100,000 USD per day) is corrupted by cronyism.

Arrested February 10, 2019. Sentenced to 2 years in prison under Art. 330 (2015 Code). Expected Release is February 10, 2021.

February 10, 2019
  • Art. 330 (2015 Code)
Hung Nguyen District public security, Nghe An province
Headquarters of Public Security of Hung Nguyen district, Nghe An province (map)
June 3, 2019
The People’s Court of Hung Nguyen district, Nghe An Province
2 years in prison
February 10, 2021
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • equal protection of the law
  • fair trial
  • political participation

The incident first started at the tollbooth of Ben Thuy Bridge, Hung Nguyen District, Nghe An Province, where Tuy refused to pay the charge just for using national road 1A. 

After dodging this tollbooth, his car was again blocked by local traffic police at the milestone no. 444(+220), Nghi Loc District. While many state news outlets assert that he was already uncooperative at this time, he actually volunteered to drive his car to return to the Public Security Office of Hung Nguyen without any provoking action.

Only under the custody of the Public security of Hung Yen, Tuy was accused of “obstructing public officers from carrying out their public duties,” according to Article 330 of the 2015 Penal Code and formally arrested there.

According to journalist Truong Chau Huu Danh, the reason Tuy decided to “locked himself in the car” is to protect himself from the intimidation of masked thugs. The action was then somehow used against him before the court. 

The so-called “criminal conduct” was carried out within the precinct of Public Security Office of Hung Nguyen District, yet the authorities still believed that the “crime” was complicated enough to warrant a detention period of two months. 

During the trial, many drivers across the country gathered to show support, some who participated in the trip with Tuy would have liked to testify as witnesses. Yet, they were all barred from entering the courtroom.

Profile last updated: 2019-08-31 20:28:42

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.