Profile

Do Van Thai

Current Status: At risk

No image

Other Names: Đỗ Văn Thái

Date of Birth: 1960

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

He lives with a former prison mate and has no relatives.

Details - Background.

Do Van Thai was arrested on February 27, 2000 and imprisoned for 17 years under the charge of “carrying out activities aimed at overthrowing the people’s administration” (Article 79 of the 1999 Penal Code). While serving his prison sentence at Xuan Loc Detention Center, Dong Nai Province, he was infected with HIV due to using the same razor with another prisoner, which progressed into AIDS, without being offered any medical treatment. After his release, a prison mate invited Thai to live with him, since he has no relatives. Updating on his situation is difficult and depends mainly on his prison mate.

April 27, 2019: detained ahead of Vietnam's Reunification Day

Detention
April 27, 2019
Public security
Loc Vung cafeteria, No. 202, Ha Huy Giap Road, Thanh Loc Ward, District 12, Ho Chi Minh City (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

Former political prisoner Do Van Thai and Facebooker Hoang Ngoc Quyen were the early victims of the crackdown on Vietnam’s Reunification Day on April 30, 2019. Public security forces arrested them at 6:00 pm on April 27 when they were drinking coffee at Loc Vung cafeteria, Ha Huy Giap Road, Thanh Loc Ward, District 12, Ho Chi Minh City. After being detained for 45 hours and beaten many times, Hoang Ngoc Quyen was released at 3:00 pm on April 29 while former political prisoner Do Van Thai’s situation has been unknown for ten days, according to an update on May 7, 2019.

Based on the experiences of September crackdown, some activists predicted that Thai might be now detained at the detention center of Public Security Department, located at No.4, Phan Dang Luu Street, Ho Chi Minh City. This detention center is popular place to detain activists and “suspected” protesters.

Profile last updated: 2019-06-26 23:03:05

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.