Profile

Dinh Van Minh

Current Status: At risk

No image

Other Names: Đinh Văn Minh

Date of Birth: 1948

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption

Details - History of Activism.

His daughter, Dinh Thi Thu Thuy, was also been invited for the third time on April 10, 2019, because of her online activities on Facebook.

April 22, 2019: invited to work with police for composing a poem about the anti-corruption campaign

Police invitation
April 22, 2019
Public security
Nga Bay Town, Hau Giang Province (map)

freedom of expression

Dinh Van Minh was invited on April 22, 2019 to work with police on the content of his poem “Gui Dot Lo Dang Tong” (tentatively translated as “To the anti-corruption campaign by the Party General”). His poetry, writing in a humorous style, was about the anti-corruption campaign that Nguyen Phu Trong, the President-General Secretary of Communist Party of Vietnam, has implemented. Minh’s daughter, Dinh Thi Thu Thuy, posted his poem, as well as the public security’s invitation, on Facebook

Profile last updated: 2019-06-10 04:54:03

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.