Profile

Nguyen Van Dieu Linh

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Nguyen Van Dieu Linh

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Diệu Linh, Diệu Phero, Dieu Phê-rô

Date of Birth: March 10, 1968

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Catholic)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Nguyen Van Dieu Linh lives in Ho Chi Minh City.

Profile photo source: Facebook Nguyễn Văn Diệu Lin

Nguyen Van Dieu Linh is an active supporter of the Ky Dong Redemptorist Church in Ho Chi Minh City. To prevent his charity activities towards disabled veterans, who are not recognized as veterans by the authorities because of their service in the Republic of Vietnam before 1975, the security forces in Ho Chi Minh City have harassed Linh and asked him to stop his activities since 2017.

In 2017, Linh was attacked by some strangers, causing his broken fingers. In 2018, the authorities interrogated him about printing a T-shirt with a logo protesting against the law on Special Economic Zones. Public security of Thu Duc District even summoned Linh, just to command him to stop his charity activities.

However, in response to this harassment, Linh confirmed to keep his charity activities going.

April 21, 2019: attacked by individuals

Physical assault in a public space
April 21, 2019
Individuals
On the way to his house from Ky Dong Redemptory Church, No.38, Ky Dong, Ward 9, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • equal protection of the law
  • freedom from discrimination

On April 21, 2019, Nguyen Van Dieu Linh was beaten by a group of people wearing masks, who were likely plainclothes agents. They blocked Linh’s way back home from Ky Dong Redemptorist Church and threatened him not to participate in any “nonsense” activities the next day. What they meant was an event organized by the Redemptorist church for disabled veterans, who are not recognized as veterans by the authorities because of their service in the Republic of Vietnam before 1975.

Before leaving, attackers again threatened to make his life even worse if he continues his activism. This attack caused many bruises on his body and a swelling in his left hand.

Profile last updated: 2019-05-30 03:21:28

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.