Profile

Lam Van Lay

Current Status: At risk

No image

Other Names: Lâm Văn Lẫy

Date of Birth: 1958

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Entrepreneur

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty
  • Press

Details

Background

Lam Van Lay is a former teacher, who, after retiring, founded an electronics company.

History of Activism

Lam Van Lay often shares his views on national issues through his Facebook account.

April 17, 2019: invited to work on Facebook posts

Police invitation
April 17, 2019
Public security
Phan Rang City, Ninh Thuan province (map)

freedom of expression

On April 17, 2019, the security forces of Phan Rang City, Ninh Thuan province, sent an “invitation” to Lam Van Lay, requiring him to work with them regarding his articles on Facebook. He was also said to refuse many times the request of security forces to fire his staff, who used social media to protest in supoort of land rights and against social injustice.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:05

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.