Profile

Cao Vinh Thinh

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Cao Vinh Thinh

Other Names: Cao Vĩnh Thịnh

Date of Birth: 1988

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Entrepreneur

Areas of Activism:

  • Environment
  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights

Known Afilliations:

  • Green Trees

June 2019:

Cao Vinh Thinh was barred from travelling to Thailand on June 13. Security officers questioned for several hours and confiscated her passport. 

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Cao Vinh Thinh graduated from the Academy of Journalism and Communication and started her own business with a shop “Zero Waste Hanoi,” selling environmentally-friendly items in Hanoi.

Profile photo source: Facebook Cao Vĩnh Thịnh

Thinh was known as a prominent member of a campaign to protect green trees in Hanoi in 2015, and also an active member of Green Trees, a civil society group that works to promote environmental protection and human rights.

In 2015, because of wearing a T-shirt with the logo “For a green Hanoi” (originally “Vi mot Ha Noi xanh”), Thinh and her family were harassed and blocked from travelling by security forces.

On October 2016, after her group publicized a report on the Formosa environment disaster in the central provinces, Cao Vinh Thinh and two others were named in a list banning from them from entering Taiwan.

Thinh also initiated a program distributing waterproof bags for citizens in a flooded area in 2016, organized an exhibition on Trees and Fish for Children in 2017, and joined many other activities for environmental protection.

March 27, 2019: kidnapped and interrogated about her activism

  • Detention
  • Property confiscation
  • Hacking into private property/account
March 27, 2019
Public security
Headquarters of Investigation Security Agency, Ministry of Public Security No 3, Nguyen Gia Thieu Street, Hoan Kiem Ward, Ha Noi (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • life
  • freedom of expression
  • not be subjected to torture and degrading treatment

On March 27, 2019, Cao Vinh Thinh was kidnapped and detained from 9:00 am to 10:00 pm without any legal document while heading to her shop, Zero Waste Hanoi. At the headquarters of the Investigation Security Agency, Ministry of Public Security, located at No 3, Nguyen Gia Thieu Street, Hoan Kiem Ward, Ha Noi, Thinh was questioned on her peaceful environmental activities, especially her recent film “Don’t be afraid” (originally “Dung so”). They demanded to know the film’s content, contributors, or places where it would be released.

“Don’t be afraid”, released on March 16, 2019, is a documentary film on the civil society movement in Vietnam, produced by Thinh and her Green Trees group. This film contained some interviews with “sensitive individuals” such as Blogger Dieu Cay, the family of prisoner of conscience Hoang Duc Binh, and victims of the Formosa environmental disaster, which is likely the main reason for her detention.

During her interrogation, she was not allowed to contact her relatives, and police confiscated one laptop and two mobile phones. Because Thinh refused to provide a password, security officers used a technical device to access the content on her laptop. Meanwhile, they also called Thinh’s mother to pick up her four-year-old daughter in the afternoon, implying that her interrogation would continue until very late.

June 13, 2019: barred from travelling to Thailand

  • Travel restriction
  • Property confiscation
  • Police interrogation
June 13, 2019
Public security
Noi Bai International Airport, Hanoi (map)

freedom of movement

Environmental activist Cao Vinh Thinh was barred from travelling to Thailand on June 13, 2019. Security officers questioned for several hours and confiscated her passport. She was also kidnapped and interrogated in March 2019 over the content of a documentary film on the civil society movement in Vietnam, which was produced by the Green Trees group.

Profile last updated: 2019-08-02 01:53:17

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter