Profile

Bui Hieu Vo

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

Photo of Bui Hieu Vo

Other Names: Bùi Hiếu Võ

Date of Birth: 1962

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Blogger

Areas of Activism:

  • Press

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Sentenced to 4 years 6 months in prison under Art. 88 (1999 Code). Expected Release is September 17, 2021.

  • Art. 88 (1999 Code)
Ho Chi Minh City (map)
May 9, 2018
4 years 6 months in prison
September 17, 2021
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

Bui Hieu Vo was arrested on March 17, 2017, in Ho Chi Minh City. He is accused of "creating the Facebook account ‘Hieu Bui’ to publish much fabricated, distorted, and libelous information against the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, to incite activities aiming to disturb the public security, public order, and violence” – including “inciting the use of petrol-bomb and acid to attack the leaders of the Party, State, and the police forces.” In addition, the authorities accused Bùi Hiếu Võ of connecting with the “terrorist organization” Việt Tân in Australia to discuss and co-administer the Facebook account “Hieu Bui.”

At the time of his arrest, the Facebook account in question had been closed, so we cannot verify the accusation regarding the content of that page.

On May 9, 2018, Bui Hieu Vo was sentenced to four and a half years in prison under Article 88 of the 1999 Criminal Code for Facebook posts deemed to have “distorted the political situation” and “incited public disorder.” 

May 9, 2018: trial

May 9, 2018
Ho Chi Minh City (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

Bui Hieu Vo was arrested on March 17, 2017, in Ho Chi Minh City. He is accused of "creating the Facebook account ‘Hieu Bui’ to publish much fabricated, distorted, and libelous information against the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, to incite activities aiming to disturb the public security, public order, and violence” – including “inciting the use of petrol-bomb and acid to attack the leaders of the Party, State, and the police forces.” In addition, the authorities accused Bùi Hiếu Võ of connecting with the “terrorist organization” Việt Tân in Australia to discuss and co-administer the Facebook account “Hieu Bui.”

At the time of his arrest, the Facebook account in question had been closed, so we cannot verify the accusation regarding the content of that page.

On May 9, 2018, Bui Hieu Vo was sentenced to four and a half years in prison under Article 88 of the 1999 Criminal Code for Facebook posts deemed to have “distorted the political situation” and “incited public disorder.” 

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:03

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.