Profile

Nguyen Phuoc Hoang Vu

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Nguyen Phuoc Hoang Vu

Other Names: Nguyễn Phước Hoàng Vũ, Paul Vu Nguyen

Date of Birth: 1985

Gender: M

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Environment
  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Nguyen Phuoc Hoang Vu lives in Ho Chi Minh City. He is said to have both French and Vietnamese citizenship.

Profile photo source: Facebook Paul Vu Nguyen

Nguyen Phuoc Hoang Vu, an activist, used to participate in many protests on national sovereignty and the environment. He also joined a mass demonstration to protest against two bills on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity in June 2018. He is outspoken on social media about political issues.

January 20, 2019: arrested for wearing T-shirt with slogan opposing bill on Cybersecurity

Detention
January 20, 2019
Public security
A cafeteria in Ward 3, District 5, Ho Chi Minh City (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

According to Facebooker Hoang Dung, on the morning of January 20, 2019, public security of ward 3, District 5, Ho Chi Minh City arrested Nguyen Phuoc Hoang Vu (Facebooker Paul Vu Nguyen), Pham Ngoc Minh (Facebooker Hoàng Trường Sa), and their friend when they were at a local cafeteria. At that time, Minh was wearing a T-shirt with a slogan protesting the Cybersecurity Law.

They were detained at a district police station, located at No. 184, Tran Binh Trong Street, District 3, Ward 5, Ho Chi Minh City. Police confiscated Minh’s T-shirt and required him to delete his pictures in which he was wearing that T-shirt. They were finally released at 11:00 pm on the same day.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-30 04:51:57

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.