Profile

Tran Duy Chien

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Tran Duy Chien

Other Names: Trần Duy Chiến, Chuột Dừa, GS Vỉa hè (Facebook nickname)

Date of Birth: April 27, 1990

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Democracy
  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights
  • Labor rights
  • Press

Details

Background

Profile photo source: Facebook Trần Duy Chiến

History of Activism

On his Facebook Trần Duy Chiến, Chien sometimes shares articles on national issues, including unreasonable BOT toll stations and repression of dissidents by the authorities.

February 27, 2019: detained and beaten during the February 2019 North Korea and U.S. summit

  • Detention
  • Maltreatment in police custody
  • Property confiscation
February 27-28, 2019
Public security
A coffee shop at intersection of Alexander and Nam Ky Khoi Nghia Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • humane treatment in detention
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

At 9:00 on February 27, 2019, Tran Duy Chien and his friend, Daniel Modan, were arrested when buying beverage at a coffee shop at the intersection between Alexander and Nam Ky Khoi Nghia, district 1, Ho Chi Minh City. They were separated at the police station.

Police confiscated Chien’s mobile phone, personal documents, and money without paying him back. He was released on February 28 and came home at 10:50 pm after being interrogated continuously and beaten by security forces in plain clothes. Meanwhile, Daniel Modan was detained for 50 days and later deported to France on April 19, 2019.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:05

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.