Profile

Vu Tien Chi

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Vu Tien Chi

Other Names: Vũ Tiến Chi

Date of Birth: August 15, 1966

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Democracy
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention

March 2021:

After a short one-day trial, Facebooker Vu Tien Chi, 55, was given a 10-year prison sentence for conducting  “propaganda against the state” under Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code. He was arrested in June 2020 and accused of sharing 338 articles and 181 videos on his social media to “distort and defame the people’s administration, infringe the interests of the Communist Party of Vietnam and state.”

Details - Background, Contact Information.

Chi was born in Nam Dinh. He now lives and works in Bao Loc City, Lam Dong.

June 27, 2018: beaten harshly after visiting activist Do Thi Minh Hanh

Physical assault in a public space
June 27, 2018
Individuals
Lien Dam commune, Di Linh district, Lam Dong province (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • equal protection of the law
  • freedom from discrimination

On June 27, 2018, Vu Tien Chi, with Dinh Van Hai, went to visit Minh Hanh because she was being attacked harshly at that time. After Dinh Van Hai live-streamed at Minh Hanh’s house, showing her dangerous situation in her house, Chi and Hai went back home.

At around 12:00 pm, two thugs followed and attacked them with wooden and iron sticks when they were at National Way 20, Lien Dam Commune, Di Linh District, Lam Dong Province. After Hai and Chi fell off their motorbike, they continued beating them harshly, causing Hai’s broken right hand and left clavicle shoulder.

Arrested June 24, 2020. Sentenced to 10 years in prison and 3 years probation under Art. 117 (2015 Code). Expected Release is June 24, 2030.

June 24, 2020
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Lam Dong province public security, Lam Dong province
His home in Bao Loc City (map)
March 31, 2021
The People's Court of Lam Dong Province
10 years in prison and 3 years probation
June 24, 2030
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial

Vu Tien Chi is a vocal activist for democratization and human rights. He usually utilizes Facebook and other online tools to voice his concerns about various issues including the South China Sea and corruption. Chi also attended several protests in 2016 and 2018 in Ho Chi Minh City. When arrested, the public security said that Chi was in the middle of a live-stream defaming the party and its leaders.

Profile last updated: 2021-04-13 03:27:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter