Profile

Phan Chi Toan

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Phan Chi Toan

Other Names: Phan Chí Toàn, Phan Rio

Date of Birth: 1984

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Businessman

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression

Details - Background, Contact Information.

Phan Chi Toan lives in Ben Tre City, Ben Tre Province.

Profile photo source: Vietnamnet newspaper

Facebook Phan Rio

February 13, 2019: interrogated about his Facebook activities

Police interrogation
February 13, 2019
Public security
Headquarters of Ben Tre Province Public Security, Ben Tre province (map)

freedom of expression

According to state media, on February 13, 2019, security forces of Ben Tre province worked with Phan Chi Toan, who allegedly used his “Phan Rio” Facebook account to incite others to demonstrate and protest against the State.

Besides joining many groups that the state classified as “politically hostile”, Toan was also accused of posting, sharing and commenting many articles with content distorting the guidance and policies of the party and the State.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-28 20:32:00

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter