Profile

Tran Van Chuc

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Tran Van Chuc

Other Names: Trần Văn Chúc

Date of Birth: June 29, 1985

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Tran Van Chuc’s original hometown is Nam Dinh province. He currently resides in Bao Lam district, Lam Dong province.

Profile photo source: Facebook Trần Chúc

On his Facebook account Trần Chúc, he often shares many articles and livestreams to talk about his views on national issues, such as the increasing number of Chinese people in Vietnam, China’s aggression in the South China Sea area, and ineffective management of the government.

In addition, he was also said to join the nationwide demonstrations on June 10, 2018, resulting in his arrest, and physical and mental harassments, later on.

June 10, 2018: detained for participating in demonstration

Physical assault in a public space
June 10, 2018
Public security
Bao Lam District, Lam Dong province (map)

freedom of peaceful assembly

On June 10, Chuc was detained by local police because of his participation in peaceful demonstrations on draft laws of Cybersecurity and Special Economic Zones. Police released him after several hours but arrested him again on July 14. Chuc was finally released on the afternoon of June 17.

July 6, 2018: attacked at private residence

Physical assault at private residence
July 6, 2018
Individuals
A house within his farm in Loc Thang Town, Bao Lam District, Lam Dong province (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • equal protection of the law
  • respect of privacy, family, home, and correspondence
  • freedom from discrimination

On July 6, 2018, three strangers, wearing face masks and helmets, stormed into Chuc’s house and attacked him with wooden bars spiked with steel nails. These people left after hurting his right arm, leaving him with a bruised and injured body. Moreover, they also took his phone away.

They threw thrones, rotten eggs, and  a pungent mix of fermented shrimp onto his house and threatened his family. They also poured some poisonous liquid into his water container, making the water’s color change.

Chuc believed that those were police and security officers pretending to be strangers to attack him. Since his detention on June 10, he was arrested twice and harassed at his own private house.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-28 20:33:40

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.