Profile

Pham Van Trong

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Pham Van Trong

Other Names: Phạm Văn Trọng

Date of Birth: 1994

Gender: M

Religion: Buddhist (Hòa Hảo)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Details - Background.

He is from An Giang province. 

Arrested April 30, 2017. Sentenced to 3 years in prison under Art. 88 (1999 Code). Expected Release is April 30, 2020.

April 30, 2017
  • Art. 88 (1999 Code)
(map)
December 21, 2017
3 years in prison
April 30, 2020

Pham Van Trong was arrested along with four others for hanging flags of the former government of South Vietnam. The five were sentenced to a total 19 years in prison. Trong was sentenced to three years. 

Profile last updated: 2018-07-30 03:59:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.