Profile

Truong Huu Loc

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Truong Huu Loc

Other Names: Trương Hữu Lộc

Date of Birth: 1961

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Last Known Prison: Gia Trung prison, Gia Lai province

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty
  • Press

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Denial of Legal Representation
  • Denial of Family Visit/Punitive Prison Transfer

June 2019:

On June 28, the People’s Court of Ho Chi Minh City tried and sentenced Truong Huu Loc to eight years imprisonment under Article 118 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disrupting security.” Loc was taken into custody a day after large-scale protests against two draft bills on Cybersecurity and Special Economic Zones swept the country on June 10, 2018. Four days later, he was charged with “disruption of security” for allegedly livestreaming to call for protests and supplying protesters with food and water. According to a fellow activist, the family only heard about Loc’s sentence from the neighbor reading the newspaper. His wife collapsed after hearing the news.

Details

Immediate Concerns

June 2019:

On June 28, the People’s Court of Ho Chi Minh City tried and sentenced Truong Huu Loc to eight years imprisonment under Article 118 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disrupting security.” Loc was taken into custody a day after large-scale protests against two draft bills on Cybersecurity and Special Economic Zones swept the country on June 10, 2018. Four days later, he was charged with “disruption of security” for allegedly livestreaming to call for protests and supplying protesters with food and water. According to a fellow activist, the family only heard about Loc’s sentence from the neighbor reading the newspaper. His wife collapsed after hearing the news.

Background

Truong was living in Tan Binh District, Ho Chi Minh City, prior to arrest.

Profile photo source: Viet Nam News

Sentenced to 8 years in prison under Art. 118 (2015 Code). Expected Release is June 11, 2026.

  • Art. 118 (2015 Code)
Ho Chi Minh city public security, Ho Chi Minh city
Ho Chi Minh City (map)
June 28, 2019
The People's Court of Ho Chi Minh City
8 years in prison
June 11, 2026
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation
Details of Imprisonment

Truong was taken into custody a day after large-scale protests against two draft bills on Cybersecurity and Special Economic Zones swept the country on June 10, 2018. Four days later, he was charged with “disruption of security” under Article 118 of the 2015 Criminal Code allegedly for livestreaming to call for protests and supplying protesters with food and water.

A week after the arrest, authorities searched his home. They also questioned his wife, Nguyen Thi Le Truc, multiple times.

January 2019:

Truong Huu Loc remained in detention months after his June 2018 arrest. He had not been able to meet with a lawyer. He met with his daughters this month for the first time since being detained.

July 2019:

On June 28, the People’s Court of Ho Chi Minh City tried and sentenced Truong Huu Loc to eight years imprisonment under Article 118 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disrupting security.” According to a fellow activist, the family only heard about Loc’s sentence from the neighbor reading the newspaper. His wife collapsed after hearing the news.

Resources

Two men prosecuted for disturbing social order in HCM City, Viet Nam News, June 15, 2018

Activist Truong Huu Loc Still Under Detention for 8th Month, Investigation Continues, Defend the Defenders, January 21, 2019

Man gets eight years in prison for SEZ protest violations, VN Express, June 28, 2019

June 28, 2019: trial

June 28, 2019
Ho Chi Minh City (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation
Details of Imprisonment

Truong was taken into custody a day after large-scale protests against two draft bills on Cybersecurity and Special Economic Zones swept the country on June 10, 2018. Four days later, he was charged with “disruption of security” under Article 118 of the 2015 Criminal Code allegedly for livestreaming to call for protests and supplying protesters with food and water.

A week after the arrest, authorities searched his home. They also questioned his wife, Nguyen Thi Le Truc, multiple times.

January 2019:

Truong Huu Loc remained in detention months after his June 2018 arrest. He had not been able to meet with a lawyer. He met with his daughters this month for the first time since being detained.

July 2019:

On June 28, the People’s Court of Ho Chi Minh City tried and sentenced Truong Huu Loc to eight years imprisonment under Article 118 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disrupting security.” According to a fellow activist, the family only heard about Loc’s sentence from the neighbor reading the newspaper. His wife collapsed after hearing the news.

Resources

Two men prosecuted for disturbing social order in HCM City, Viet Nam News, June 15, 2018

Activist Truong Huu Loc Still Under Detention for 8th Month, Investigation Continues, Defend the Defenders, January 21, 2019

Man gets eight years in prison for SEZ protest violations, VN Express, June 28, 2019

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:05

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.