Profile

Tran Thu Nguyet

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Tran Thu Nguyet

Other Names: Trần Thu Nguyệt, Bà Hai Miên (Facebook name)

Date of Birth: November 20, 1971

Gender: F

Religion: Christian (Catholic)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Environment
  • Human rights

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Tran Thu Nguyet is an outspoken human rights activist. She has participated in almost all demonstrations on anti-China issues and environmental protection, attended the hearings of dissidents, and protected their families.

Profile photo source: Facebook Trần Thu Nguyệt

In 2016, Nguyet was illegally detained for three days by Ho Chi Minh city’s police because of her participation in a demonstration against the Formosa environmental disaster.

She was also assaulted many times while participating in protests.

On November 30, 2017, she was beaten and detained for several hours when protesting the ten-year appellate judgment against Nguyen Ngoc Nhu Quynh.

Despite being offered to relocate to the United States, she decided to stay in Vietnam and continue fighting for human rights.

April 22, 2018: prohibited from attending the funeral of Priest Nguyen Dinh Thuc’s mother

  • Travel restriction
  • Property confiscation
April 22, 2018
Public security
Vinh International Airport, Nghe An province (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of movement

Nguyen Dinh Thuc is a Catholic priest who spoke out the Formosa environmental disaster and helped victims of the toxic waste spill to fight for compensation. Tran Thu Nguyet was also surveilled and detained several times by police because of her participation in many non-violent demonstrations on this issue and anti-China protests.

On April 22, as soon as she landed at Vinh airport to attend Thuc’s mother’s funeral, police confiscated her phone and took her to a local station. After being detained for two hours, she was deported back to Ho Chi Minh City without attending the funeral.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-28 20:32:56

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.