Profile

Nguyen Van Trang

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Nguyen Van Trang

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Tráng, Vô Danh Khách

Date of Birth: March 1, 1991

Gender: M

Occupation: Freelancer

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Sovereignty

Known Afilliations:

  • Brotherhood for Democracy

December 2019:

Defend the Defenders has noted that the Vietnamese government is changing charges against political activists to crimes like “procuring prostitutes” in order to make them easier to extradite and prosecute. The tactic is apparently being used with the aim to make processes like applying for asylum claims and garnering local and international support for their cases more difficult for the activists. This is especially relevant in the cases of activists who have fled abroad fearing arrest who may now be more easily deported back to the country under the new charges. “This criminalization of political activities will put political activists in a difficult situation,” Trang Van Nguyen, a member of the Brotherhood for Democracy, told Radio Free Asia. RFA reports that Nguyen was “formerly charged with ‘activities aimed at overthrowing the people’s administration’ but now [is] accused of procuring prostitutes.” 

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Nguyen Van Trang is living in Thanh Hoa province. He is a student of Hong Duc University.

Profile photo source: Facebook Trang Nguyen

Nguyen Van Trang is a member of the Brotherhood for Democracy, in charge of its activities Thanh Hoa province and nearby areas.

November 27, 2018: wanted by the authorities

Wanted by authorities
November 27, 2018
Public security
Hau Loc district, Thanh Hoa province (map)

  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of association

On November 27, Nguyen Van Trang was prosecuted by investigation security agency of Thanh Hoa province. Because of his absence at his residence, the police of Thanh Hoa province released a wanted notice on December 5, accusing him of “conducting activities aimed at overthrowing the people’s administration."

Besides participating in demonstrations, he was alleged to incite others as well as create, post, and share distorted contents against the regime on his Facebook account, Trang Nguyen.

Trang is a member of the Brotherhood for Democracy, in charge of its activities in Thanh Hoa province and nearby areas. Therefore, his prosecution could be part of the crackdown against the Brotherhood for Democracy.


On December 10, security forces of Thanh Hoa Province read the wanted notice, dated December 5, to Nguyen Van Trang's family members and friends. Trang was prosecuted under the charge of “conducting activities aimed at overthrowing the people’s administration," Article 109 of the 2015 Penal Code.

Profile last updated: 2020-01-08 03:57:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.