Profile

Le Van Thuong

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Le Van Thuong

Other Names: Lê Văn Thương

Date of Birth: August 4, 1988

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Businessman

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Human rights

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

He is from Quang Ngai province.

Profile photo source: Facebook Thương Lê

Thuong used to be a lieutenant of the People’s Army of Vietnam and a member of the Communist Party of Vietnam. A few years ago, he voluntarily left The People’s Army, as well as the Communist Party, and started to fight for democracy and human rights in Vietnam.

November 26, 2018: wanted by authorities

Wanted by authorities
November 26, 2018
Public security
Quang Ngai province (map)

  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of association

On November 26, The Investigation Security Agency of Quang Ngai Province released a wanted notice against Le Van Thuong. He was accused of “conducting activities aimed at overthrowing the people’s administration” under the Article 109 of the 2015 Penal Code.

This notice also said that Thuong had left his residence since November 09, 2018. On his Facebook account Lê Thương, Thuong admitted he was no longer in Vietnam. This Facebook account is no longer accessible.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-27 04:39:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter