Profile

La Viet Dung

Current Status: At risk

Photo of La Viet Dung

Other Names: Lã Việt Dũng

Date of Birth: 1977

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Sovereignty

Known Afilliations:

  • No-U Football Club- Hanoi

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

His hometown is Nam Dinh province. He used to work as Director General of Liva Company, which specializes in technology and software.

Profile photo source: Facebook Bạch Dương Tử

Since 2011, Dung has participated in many protests and demonstrations on national sovereignty issues. He is currently the captain of a No-U football club in the North, which was established by participants in 2011 after the demonstrations protesting against the Nine Dash Lines claim of China. Because of his activism, he is often harassed.

No-U Hà Nội, No-U Sài Gòn, Voice of America Vietnamese, December 9, 2011


Côn đồ ném đá vỡ đầu ông Lã Việt Dũng, Dan Lam Bao Blogspot

 

October 28, 2018: prevented from leaving home

Travel restriction
October 28, 2018
Public security
Kim Lien Ward, Dong Da District, Ha Noi (map)

freedom of movement

On the morning of October 28, 2018, a public security officer in plainclothes, from Dong Da Ward, named Duy, came to prevent Dung from leaving his house. When Dung asked if he was a public security officer, Duy didn’t deny it, and continued blocking Dung from leaving his house.

He then admitted his identity as a public security officer, but forbid Dung from recording him. When Dung questioned the legal basis of the prohibition, he was not able to show any documents. He simply claimed that he was on duty and under the command of his unit heads. They entered into a fight, and the security officer slapped Dung’s mother during the conflict, according to his video.

Profile last updated: 2019-05-12 16:36:55

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.