Profile

Huynh Thi Kim Quyen

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Huynh Thi Kim Quyen

Other Names: Huỳnh Thị Kim Quyên

Date of Birth: 1979

Gender: F

Religion: Buddhist (Hòa Hảo)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Details - Background.

She is from An Giang province. 

Arrested April 30, 2017. Sentenced to 4 years in prison under Art. 88 (1999 Code). Expected Release is April 30, 2021.

April 30, 2017
  • Art. 88 (1999 Code)
(map)
December 21, 2017
4 years in prison
April 30, 2021

Huynh Thi Kim Quyen was arrested along with four others for hanging flags of the former government of South Vietnam. The five were sentenced to a total 19 years in prison. Quyen was sentenced to four years. 

Profile last updated: 2018-07-30 03:55:51

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.