Profile

Do Thi Minh Hanh

Current Status: Released - at risk

Photo of Do Thi Minh Hanh

Other Names: Đỗ Thị Minh Hạnh

Date of Birth: March 13, 1985

Gender: F

Religion: Christian (Catholic)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Accountant

Areas of Activism:

  • Human rights
  • Labor rights
  • Land rights

Known Afilliations:

  • Viet Labour Movement

Details - Background, History of Activism.

She is from Lam Dong province and studied to be an accountant in university.

Profile photo source: When the struggle for justice is a family tradition, It’s Not OK: Women struggling for human rights

At a young age, Do Thi Minh Hanh became active in land rights struggles and helped form a union called the United Workers-Farmers Organization. In 2010, she and fellow activist Nguyen Hoang Quoc Hung took photos of and spoke out against the controversial Bauxite mining project in the Highlands. Later, she, Doan Huy Chuong, and Nguyen Hoang Quoc Hung began organizing workers at a shoe factory.  

Do Thi Minh Hanh, Front Line Defenders

The 88 Project’s archives

When the struggle for justice is a family tradition, It’s Not OK: Women struggling for human rights

Vietnam: Isolated Political Detainees at Risk of Torture, Human Rights Watch, May 20, 2010

Arrested February 23, 2010. Sentenced to 7 years in prison under Art. 89 (1999 Code). Released June 26, 2014.

February 23, 2010
  • Art. 89 (1999 Code)
Lam Dong Province (map)
October, 2010
7 years in prison
February 23, 2017
June 26, 2014
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • form and join trade unions
  • US government
  • Human Rights Watch

In February 2010, labor rights activists Do Thi Minh Hanh, Doan Huy Chuong, and Nguyen Hoang Quoc Hung were detained after organizing workers at a shoe factory. In October 2010, they were indicted under Article 89 of Vietnam’s Penal Code for “disrupting national security” and were sentenced to seven, seven, and nine years in prison, respectively.

On June 26, 2014, Do Thi Minh Hanh was released from prison.

Human Rights Watch condemned the use of incommunicado detention and called on Vietnam to provide lawyers to Do Thi Minh Hanh and her co-defendants, and inform them of formal charges, or release them.

Hanh was adopted by US Rep. Chris Van Hollen (MD) during her imprisonment.

January 24, 2018: prohibited from trying to attend political prisoners’ trial

  • Travel restriction
  • Physical assault in a public space
  • Property confiscation
January 24, 2018
Public security
Vinh international airport, Nghe An province (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of movement

Do Thi Minh Hanh was detained at Vinh international Airport in Nghe An province and deported home to Ho Chi Minh City. Her cellphone and some money were confiscated. She was also allegedly beaten by security officers who had come to the airport to monitor activists. She had arrived to the airport with plans to attend the trial of political prisoners Hoang Duc Binh and Nguyen Nam Phong, scheduled on January 25, 2018, to show her support.

May 16, 2018: prevented from travelling abroad to visit mother

Travel restriction
May 16, 2018
Public security
Tan Son Nhat International Airport, Ho Chi Minh City (map)

freedom of movement

Do Thi Minh Hanh was blocked from leaving Vietnam to travel to Germany to visit her mother. She was stopped at the airport in Ho Chi Minh City, where officials denied her right to travel for “national security” reasons. She had previously received assurance that she would be allowed to leave the country. This was the fourth time in the past three years that Hanh’s travel had been restricted.

June 26, 2018: bricks and explosive thrown into home

Harassment at private residence
June 26, 2018
Individuals
Di Linh district, Lam Dong province (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • equal protection of the law
  • respect of privacy, family, home, and correspondence
  • freedom from discrimination
Amnesty International

Two alleged undercover police agents attacked the residence of Do Thi Minh Hanh. They threw rocks and a homemade explosive at the home. Two days earlier they had tried to attack the home, but failed. During the night of the attack, both Hanh and her father were inside. Hanh said she had been facing increasingly tight surveillance in the recent weeks. Police did not respond to the attacks.

Blogger Dinh Van Hai was also assaulted by thugs after visiting Hanh at the residence the morning after the attack. The attack resulted in a broken right hand and left shoulder; and he had to go to the hospital for treatment.

Amnesty International called on local authorities to respond to the attack and work for Hanh and her father’s safety moving forward.

July 3, 2018: bricks and toxic gas thrown into home

Harassment at private residence
July 3, 2018
Individuals
Di Linh district, Lam Dong province (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • equal protection of the law
  • respect of privacy, family, home, and correspondence
  • freedom from discrimination

Unknown attackers launched bricks and toxic gas into Hanh’s private family residence on July 3, where she was staying with her father. It left her father with difficulty breathing, and both suffered from the gas’s toxic effects. Police were unresponsive, leaving some believing they were directly involved in the attacks against Hanh. This attack follows another on June 26 and potentially others between June 26 and July 3. Hanh had noticed increased surveillance around the home in June.

Profile last updated: 2019-08-23 23:31:59

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter