Profile

Nguyen Tan An

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

Photo of Nguyen Tan An

Other Names: Nguyễn Tấn An

Date of Birth: 1992

Gender: M

Religion: Buddhist (Hòa Hảo)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Details

Background

He is from An Giang province. 

Sentenced to 5 years in prison under Art. 88 (1999 Code). Expected Release is April 30, 2022.

  • Art. 88 (1999 Code)
(map)
December 21, 2017
5 years in prison
April 30, 2022
Details of Imprisonment

Nguyen Tan An was arrested along with four others for hanging flags of the former government of South Vietnam. The five were sentenced to a total 19 years in prison. An was sentenced to five years. According to Radio Free Asia: "Of the five convicted, Nguyen Tan An was considered the leader for organizing propaganda activities against the state.According to police, An had belonged to other organizations called An Giang Force and An Giang Youth, both of which have a presence on Facebook. An’s Facebook page contains many photos of activities organized by religious groups, such as charity vegetarian meals, and photos of Prophet Huynh Phu So, the founder of Hoa Hao Buddhism in Vietnam."

December 21, 2017: trial

December 21, 2017
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

Nguyen Tan An was arrested along with four others for hanging flags of the former government of South Vietnam. The five were sentenced to a total 19 years in prison. An was sentenced to five years. According to Radio Free Asia: "Of the five convicted, Nguyen Tan An was considered the leader for organizing propaganda activities against the state.According to police, An had belonged to other organizations called An Giang Force and An Giang Youth, both of which have a presence on Facebook. An’s Facebook page contains many photos of activities organized by religious groups, such as charity vegetarian meals, and photos of Prophet Huynh Phu So, the founder of Hoa Hao Buddhism in Vietnam."

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:03

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.