Profile

Bui Van Trung

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Bui Van Trung

Other Names: Bùi Văn Trung

Date of Birth: 1964

Gender: M

Religion: Buddhist (Hòa Hảo)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Current Prison: An Phuoc detention center, Binh Duong province

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

November 2018:

News from a monk on Facebook revealed that political prisoners Bui Van Trung and Nguyen Hoang Nam were transferred away from Phuoc Hoa detention center in Tien Giang Province on November 14 because of their protests against forced labor in prison. Bui Van Trung was transferred to An Phuoc detention center in Binh Duong Province, while Nguyen Hoang Nam was moved to Xuan Loc detention center in Dong Nai Province. The monk also reminded his followers of Nguyen Hoang Nam’s previous incident when he protested against police at Bang Lang detention center, Kien Giang Province, for handcuffing Trung’s hands on the way to Phuoc Ha detention center during a previous transfer. Two officers shot at his eyes with electric rods, causing prolonged pain in his eyes and head that has persisted. 

Details - Background, History of Activism.

For more background on the harassment of members of the Hoa Hao Buddhist sect, you can view this video (in Vietnamese, with English subtitles), which highlights the struggle of Hoa Hao Buddhist and former political prisoner Mai Thi Dung, who endured horrible treatment in prison.

 

Arrested October 30, 2012. Sentenced to 4 years in prison under Art. 245 (1999 Code). Released October 30, 2016.

October 30, 2012
  • Art. 245 (1999 Code)
An Phu district public security, An Giang province
(map)
January 23, 2013
The People's Court of An Phu district, An Giang province
4 years in prison
October 30, 2016
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • freedom of belief and religion

Arrested June 26, 2017. Sentenced to 6 years in prison under Art. 245 (1999 Code). Expected Release is June 26, 2023.

June 26, 2017
  • Art. 245 (1999 Code)
An Phu district public security, An Giang province
(map)
February 9, 2018
The People's Court of An Phu district, An Giang province
6 years in prison
June 26, 2023
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation

First arrest:

Bui Van Trung was sentenced to 4 years in prison in January 2013 after his 2012 arrest under Article 245 of the 1999 Criminal Code. He was released from prison in October 2016. 

Second arrest:

February 2018:

Six Hoa Hao Buddhists: Bui Van Trung, Bui Van Tham, Nguyen Hoang Nam, Le Thi Hong Hanh, Le Thi Hen, and Bui Thi Bich Tuyen were tried on February 9 in An Giang province. Bui Van Tham was charged under Article 257 (“resisting persons in the performance of their official duties”) and Article 245 (“causing public disorder”), while the other five were charged under Article 245 of the 1999 Criminal Code. Trung and Tham were sentenced to six years in prison; Nam was sentenced to four; Hanh and Tuyen were sentenced to three; and Hen was given a two-year suspended sentence. According to the indictment by the People's Procuracy of An Phu district on November 30, 2017 (available in Vietnamese here), the defendants "disturbed the public order and impacted the safety and order of the traffic, causing a traffic jam on national route 91C by hindering, obstructing, pushing, and screaming to provoke and denounce transportation police." According to supporters, this is a case of repression against Hoa Hao Buddhist disciples who came for the commemoration of the death of Bui Van Trung's mother at Ut Trung sangha. The cermony was violently attacked by authorities. 

May 2018:

On May 24, a Vietnamese Court in An Giang province denied Bui Van Trung and five other Hoa Hao Buddhists' appeals of their February 2018 sentences. Authorities tried to prohibit relatives and other Hoa Hao Buddhist followers from attending the appeal trial in support of the six.

 

November 2014:

UN Special Rapporteurs sent a letter raising concerns about the treatment of religious minorities in Vietnam. Bui Van Trung was barred from meeting with the UN Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief in July 2014, blocked into his ashram by authorities.

February 2018:

Human Rights Watch called on the Vietnamese government to halt the trial and take time to evaluate whether this was a case of persecution and discrimination based on religious belief. “The government should stop harassing and arresting those who belong to unsanctioned religious groups and leave people to practice their faith as they see fit," said Brad Adams, Asia Director, in the appeal

The EU's External Action division also denounced the sentences, calling on Vietnam to release those jailed for their beliefs and peaceful practices and to uphold international human rights obligations to protect freedom of religion.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-24 04:05:37

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter