Profile

Nguyen Danh Dung

Current Status: Released - at risk

Photo of Nguyen Danh Dung

Other Names: Nguyễn Danh Dũng

Date of Birth: 1987

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Engineer

Current Prison: Thanh Hoa detention center

Areas of Activism:

  • Press

May 2019:

According to Facebooker Vu Quoc Ngu, blogger Nguyen Danh Dung, arrested on December 16, 2016, was sentenced to two years and six months in prison and released three months earlier than his scheduled release date, in mid-March 2019. This news was revealed by Dung’s mother in a meeting with Facebooker Pham Van Diep, who then shared the news with Vu Quoc Ngu. Many were worried about Dung's condition, as very little information has been available since his arrest.

Details -

Arrested December 16, 2016. Sentenced to 2 years 6 months in prison under Art. 258 (1999 Code). Released March 16, 2019.

December 16, 2016
  • Art. 258 (1999 Code)
(map)
Pending
People’s Court of Thanh Hoa City, Thanh Hoa Province
2 years 6 months in prison
June 16, 2019
March 16, 2019

Nguyen Danh Dung was arrested on December 16, 2016, in Thanh Hoa province for posting alleged anti-state content on Facebook and YouTube. 

May 2019:

According to Facebooker Vu Quoc Ngu, Nguyen Danh Dung was sentenced to two years and six months in prison and released three months earlier than his scheduled release date, in mid-March 2019, for good behavior. This news was revealed by Dung’s mother in a meeting with Facebooker Pham Van Diep, who then shared the news with Vu Quoc Ngu. Many were worried about Dung's condition, as very little information has been available since his arrest.

Profile last updated: 2019-09-16 01:33:58

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.