Profile

Truong Ngoc Hien

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

Photo of Truong Ngoc Hien

Other Names: Trương Ngọc Hiền

Date of Birth: 1977

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty
  • Press

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Details

Background

He is from Thua Thien Hue province.

Sentenced to 2 years in prison under Art. 318 (2015 Code). Released June 10, 2020.

June 18, 2018
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
District 3 public security, Ho Chi Minh city
Ho Chi Minh City (map)
October 8, 2018
The People's Court of District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
2 years in prison
June 18, 2020
June 10, 2020
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation
Details of Imprisonment

He was arrested and prosecuted by the Police of District 3, Ho Chi Minh City on June 18.

On October 8, 2018, the People’s Court of District 3, Ho Chi Minh City, sentenced him to two years in jail under the charge of “disturbing the public order.”

According to the indictment, Hien was tempted by “bad people,” who paid him money for his participation in the protest against two bills on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity on June 10. He “marched” with the crowd from Phu Nhuan District to District 1 and was blocked by police at Nam Ky Khoi Nghia Street of District 3. At that time, Tuan, one of defendants in his same trial, allegedly used sticks and stones to damage a bus. Hien then allegedly also used sticks and threw stones and bricks to break the glass and damage two more buses.

However, none of these accusations were supported by evidence neither at the trial nor in state media.

Resources

Khởi tố 4 thanh niên đập xe cảnh sát, ôtô buýt ở Sài Gòn, Zing.vn, June 19, 2018

4 thanh thiếu niên lãnh án vì phá xe đặc chủng, xe buýt, Người Lao Động newspaper, October 8, 2018

Lại thêm bốn người biểu tình phản đối dự luật Đặc Khu và luật An Ninh mạng bị xử án tù, Tiếng Dân Newspaper, October 9, 2018

October 8, 2018: trial

October 8, 2018
Ho Chi Minh City (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation
Details of Imprisonment

He was arrested and prosecuted by the Police of District 3, Ho Chi Minh City on June 18.

On October 8, 2018, the People’s Court of District 3, Ho Chi Minh City, sentenced him to two years in jail under the charge of “disturbing the public order.”

According to the indictment, Hien was tempted by “bad people,” who paid him money for his participation in the protest against two bills on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity on June 10. He “marched” with the crowd from Phu Nhuan District to District 1 and was blocked by police at Nam Ky Khoi Nghia Street of District 3. At that time, Tuan, one of defendants in his same trial, allegedly used sticks and stones to damage a bus. Hien then allegedly also used sticks and threw stones and bricks to break the glass and damage two more buses.

However, none of these accusations were supported by evidence neither at the trial nor in state media.

Resources

Khởi tố 4 thanh niên đập xe cảnh sát, ôtô buýt ở Sài Gòn, Zing.vn, June 19, 2018

4 thanh thiếu niên lãnh án vì phá xe đặc chủng, xe buýt, Người Lao Động newspaper, October 8, 2018

Lại thêm bốn người biểu tình phản đối dự luật Đặc Khu và luật An Ninh mạng bị xử án tù, Tiếng Dân Newspaper, October 9, 2018

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.