Profile

Nguyen Doan P M

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Đoàn P M

Date of Birth: 2002

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Arrested June 10, 2018. Sentenced to 5 months probation under Art. 318 (2015 Code). Expected Release is November 10, 2018.

June 10, 2018
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
Phan Rang-Thap Cham city public security, Ninh Thuan province
Phan Rang -Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province (map)
August 22, 2018
The People’s Court of Phan Rang - Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province
5 months probation
November 10, 2018
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation

On June 10, 2018, he attended a large protest in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which is in process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. After that, he was arrested under the Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disturbing public order.” In a one-day trial on August 22, together with five other protesters, he was sentenced to five months of probation.

***

He was due for release from prison in late 2018. The 88 Project has been unable to verify his release, and thus, we have listed him as "likely released - at risk." We acknowledge that he may still be imprisoned, and if he was released, he may still be at risk of harassment or even rearrest.

Profile last updated: 2020-08-07 17:30:47

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter