Profile

Truong Thanh K.

Current Status: Sentenced to probation

No image

Other Names: Trương Thanh K.

Date of Birth: 2002

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Arrested June 10, 2018. Sentenced to 6 months probation under Art. 318 (2015 Code). Expected Release is December 10, 2018.

June 10, 2018
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
Phan Rang-Thap Cham city public security, Ninh Thuan province
Phan Rang -Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province (map)
August 22, 2018
The People’s Court of Phan Rang - Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province
6 months probation
December 10, 2018
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation

On June 10, 2018, he attended a large protest in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which is in process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. After that, he was arrested under the Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disturbing public order.” In a one-day trial on August 22, together with five other protesters, he was sentenced to six months of probation.

Profile last updated: 2019-01-14 19:43:03

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.