Profile

Nguyen Huu Thanh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Hữu Thành

Date of Birth: 1991

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Arrested June 10, 2018. Sentenced to 8 months in prison under Art. 318 (2015 Code). Expected Release is February 10, 2019.

June 10, 2018
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
Phan Rang-Thap Cham city public security, Ninh Thuan province
Phan Rang -Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province (map)
August 22, 2018
The People’s Court of Phan Rang - Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province
8 months in prison
February 10, 2019
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation

Trial of six protesters in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province on August 22, 2018.

On June 10, 2018, Thanh attended a large protest in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which is in process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. After that, he was arrested under the Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disturbing public order.”  In a one-day trial on August 22, together with five other protesters, Thanh was sentenced to eight months of imprisonment.

Profile last updated: 2019-01-14 19:30:25

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter