Profile

Nguyen Thi Lung

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Thị Lừng

Date of Birth: 1978

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Arrested June 10, 2018. Sentenced to 1 year in prison under Art. 318 (2015 Code). Expected Release is June 10, 2019.

June 10, 2018
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
Phan Rang-Thap Cham city public security, Ninh Thuan province
Phan Rang -Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province (map)
August 22, 2018
The People’s Court of Phan Rang - Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province
1 year in prison
June 10, 2019
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation

Trial of six protesters in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province on August 22, 2018.

On June 10, 2018, Lung attended a large protest in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which is in process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. After that, she was arrested under the Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for "disturbing public order’. In a one-day trial on August 22, together with five other protesters, Lung was sentenced to 12 months of imprisonment.

***

She was due for release from prison in June 2019. The 88 Project has been unable to verify her release, and thus, we have listed her as "likely released - at risk." We acknowledge that she may still be imprisoned, and if she was released, she may still be at risk of harassment or even rearrest.

Profile last updated: 2020-01-08 03:49:09

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter