Profile

Nguyen Van Nghia

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Nghĩa

Date of Birth: 1989

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty
  • Press

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Sentenced to 2 years in prison under Art. 318 (2015 Code). Released June 10, 2020.

June 10, 2018
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
Phan Rang-Thap Cham city public security, Ninh Thuan province
Phan Rang -Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province (map)
August 22, 2018
The People’s Court of Phan Rang - Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province
2 years in prison
June 10, 2020
June 10, 2020
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation
Details of Imprisonment

Trial of six protesters in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province on August 22, 2018.


On June 10, 2018, Nghia attended a large protest in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which was in the process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. After that, he was arrested and tried under Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disturbing public order.” In a one-day trial on August 22, 2018, together with five other protesters, Nghia was sentenced to two years of imprisonment.

Resources

Ninh Thuận xét xử thêm sáu người biểu tình, Radio Free Asia, August 22, 2018

Án nghiêm khắc với 6 bị cáo gây rối trật tự công cộng ở Ninh Thuận, Báo Thanh Tra, August 22, 2018

Sáu bị cáo kích động, gây rối tại Ninh Thuận lãnh án, August 22, 2018

August 22, 2018: trial

August 22, 2018
Phan Rang -Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation
Details of Imprisonment

Trial of six protesters in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province on August 22, 2018.


On June 10, 2018, Nghia attended a large protest in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which was in the process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. After that, he was arrested and tried under Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disturbing public order.” In a one-day trial on August 22, 2018, together with five other protesters, Nghia was sentenced to two years of imprisonment.

Resources

Ninh Thuận xét xử thêm sáu người biểu tình, Radio Free Asia, August 22, 2018

Án nghiêm khắc với 6 bị cáo gây rối trật tự công cộng ở Ninh Thuận, Báo Thanh Tra, August 22, 2018

Sáu bị cáo kích động, gây rối tại Ninh Thuận lãnh án, August 22, 2018

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.