Profile

Nguyen Thi Thuy

Current Status: Sentenced to probation

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Thị Thuỷ

Date of Birth: 1976

Gender: F

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Small vendor

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, Family Situation.

Nguyen Thi Thuy resides in Dong Nai province.

Thuy is married and has six small children.

Results of the Trial of 20 protesters in Bien Hoa City, The People’s Voice, July, 30, 2018

Arrested June 10, 2018. Sentenced to 1 year probation under Art. 318 (2015 Code). Expected Release is June 10, 2019.

June 10, 2018
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
Bien Hoa city public security, Dong Nai province
30/4 Park, Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province (map)
July 30, 2018
The People’s Court of Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province
Dang Dinh Manh
1 year probation
June 10, 2019
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation

On June 10, 2018, Thuy attended a large protest in Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which is in process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. At the end of the day, she was arrested under the Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disturbing public order” along with 52 other protesters. Twenty of them were tried on July 30, 2018. In a one-day trial, judge Nguyen Quoc Thai sentenced 15 of them to sentences ranging from eight to 18 months in prison, and he gave five of them suspended sentences ranging from 12 months to 14 months. Nguyen Thi Thuy received a suspended sentence of 12 months of probation.

December 2018:

Four activists were monitored by police and later attacked by pro-government thugs while attempting to visit families of some of the protesters imprisoned after the national June demonstrations in Bien Hoa. En route to Dong Nai Province, police stopped the car, and later plainclothes agents followed it and physically injured the passengers by throwing rocks into the car. The activists were forced to turn back and could not meet with the families as planned.

Xét xử 20 đối tượng gây rối ở Đồng Nai, Công lý & Xã hội, July 31, 2018

Behind the trial sentencing 20 patriotic protesters, Saigon Broadcasting Television Network, August 2, 2018

NOW!Campaign List of Vietnamese Prisoners of Conscience as of September 30, 2018

Four Activists Brutally Attacked by Thugs During Visit to Families of Jailed Mid-June Protesters, Defend the Defenders, December 8, 2018

Conclusion of Investigation and Indictment (on file with The 88 Project). 

Profile last updated: 2019-05-03 23:39:56

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter