Profile

Nguyen Thi Tuan

Current Status: Sentenced to probation

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Thị Tuấn

Date of Birth: 1986

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, Family Situation.

Nguyen Thi Tuan resides in Ba Ria-Vung Tau province.

Tuan is married and has two young children.

Results of the Trial of 20 protesters in Bien Hoa City, The People’s Voice, July, 30, 2018

Arrested June 10, 2018. Sentenced to 1 year probation under Art. 318 (2015 Code). Expected Release is June 10, 2019.

June 10, 2018
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
Bien Hoa city public security, Dong Nai province
30/4 Park, Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province (map)
July 30, 2018
The People’s Court of Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province
Dang Dinh Manh
1 year probation
June 10, 2019
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation

On June 10, 2018, Tuan attended a large protest in Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which is in process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. At the end of the day, she was arrested under the Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disturbing public order” along with 52 other protesters. Twenty of them were tried on July 30, 2018. In a one-day trial, judge Nguyen Quoc Thai sentenced 15 of them to sentences ranging from eight to 18 months in prison, and he gave five of them suspended sentences ranging from 12 months to 14 months. Nguyen Thi Tuan received a suspended sentence of 12 months of probation.

December 2018:

Four activists were monitored by police and later attacked by pro-government thugs while attempting to visit families of some of the protesters imprisoned after the national June demonstrations in Bien Hoa. En route to Dong Nai Province, police stopped the car, and later plainclothes agents followed it and physically injured the passengers by throwing rocks into the car. The activists were forced to turn back and could not meet with the families as planned.

Xét xử 20 đối tượng gây rối ở Đồng Nai, Công lý & Xã hội, July 31, 2018

Behind the trial sentencing 20 patriotic protesters, Saigon Broadcasting Television Network, August 2, 2018

Four Activists Brutally Attacked by Thugs During Visit to Families of Jailed Mid-June Protesters, Defend the Defenders, December 8, 2018

Conclusion of Investigation and Indictment (on file with The 88 Project). 

 

Profile last updated: 2019-05-03 23:39:00

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.