Profile

Vo Nhu Huynh

Current Status: Released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Võ Như Huỳnh

Date of Birth: 1995

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Factory worker

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, Family Situation.

Huynh finished Grade 9 from the 12-year program of school education. Before her arrest, she was a worker who lived in Ca Mau Province.

Huynh is divorced, and she has a child. Her family is poor.

Results of the Trial of 20 protesters in Bien Hoa City, The People’s Voice, July, 30, 2018

Arrested June 10, 2018. Sentenced to 8 months in prison under Art. 318 (2015 Code). Released February 10, 2019.

June 10, 2018
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
Bien Hoa city public security, Dong Nai province
30/4 Park, Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province (map)
July 30, 2018
The People’s Court of Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province
Dang Dinh Manh
8 months in prison
February 10, 2019
February 10, 2019
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation

On June 10, 2018, Huynh attended a large protest in Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which is in process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. At the end of the day, she was arrested under the Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disturbing public order” along with 52 other protesters. Twenty of them were tried on July 30, 2018. In a one day trial, judge Nguyen Quoc Thai sentenced 15 of them to sentences ranging from eight to 18 months in prison, and he gave five of them suspended sentences ranging from 12 months to 14 months. Vo Nhu Huynh received a sentence of eight months in prison.

After the first trial, Huynh was threatened to be detained with the HIV-infected prisoners if she exercised her right to appeal.

November 2018:

Fifteen protesters detained in national demonstrations over two draft laws in June and sentenced to prison terms in July appealed their sentences on November 9 in The People’s Court of Bien Hoa City. Lawyer Dang Dinh Manh reported that the defendants all asked for an acquittal of their charges of “disturbing public order” after originally just planning to ask for reductions in the sentences. They argued that they participated in demonstrations on June 10 because of their patriotism. However, the court upheld all of the sentences ranging from eight months to a year and six months.

December 2018:

Four activists were monitored by police and later attacked by pro-government thugs while attempting to visit families of some of the protesters imprisoned after the national June demonstrations in Bien Hoa. En route to Dong Nai Province, police stopped the car, and later plainclothes agents followed it and physically injured the passengers by throwing rocks into the car. The activists were forced to turn back and could not meet with the families as planned.

February 2019:

She was released from prison upon completion of her sentence. 

 

Behind the trial sentencing 20 patriotic protesters, Saigon Broadcasting Television Network, August 2, 2018

Xét xử 20 đối tượng gây rối ở Đồng Nai, Công lý & Xã hội, July 31, 2018

Imprisoned protesters threatened to be detained with HIV-infected prisoners, Voice of America, August 7, 2018

Four Activists Brutally Attacked by Thugs During Visit to Families of Jailed Mid-June Protesters, Defend the Defenders, December 8, 2018

What can Lawyers do when their clients are prevented from right to appeal?

Conclusion of Investigation and Indictment (on file with The 88 Project). 

Profile last updated: 2019-05-03 23:19:00

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.