Profile

Nguyen Van Quang

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguyen Van Quang

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Quang

Date of Birth: 1987

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty
  • Press

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention
  • Online commentator

Nguyen Van Quang was arrested on June 12, 2018, and charged under Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code (“making, storing, spreading information, materials, items for the purpose of opposing the State of Socialist Republic of Vietnam”) for Facebook postings encouraging people to protest. He faces up to 20 years in prison if convicted.

Details

Immediate Concerns

Nguyen Van Quang was arrested on June 12, 2018, and charged under Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code (“making, storing, spreading information, materials, items for the purpose of opposing the State of Socialist Republic of Vietnam”) for Facebook postings encouraging people to protest. He faces up to 20 years in prison if convicted.

Background

He lives in Hoang Son Commune, Hoang Hoa District, Thanh Hoa Province before the arrest.

Charged under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Thanh Hoa province public security, Thanh Hoa province
Hoang Son Commune, Hoang Hoa District, Thanh Hoa Province (map)
Pending
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation
Details of Imprisonment

On June 12, the Investigation Security Agency of Thanh Hoa Province arrested Nguyen Van Quang. On June 19, Quang was prosecuted for “Making, storing, spreading information, materials, items for the purpose of opposing the State of Socialist Republic of Vietnam” under Article 117 of the 2015 Penal Code. He would be detained for 114 days for investigation.

Police accused him of using his Facebook account, Quang Nguyen Van, to post, distribute anti-state content and distort the state’s policy, especially the two bills on Special Economic Zone and Cybersecurity, to incite the people to participate in demonstration illegally, which caused the security problems in his area.

Resources

Bắt đối tượng tàng trữ, phát tán thông tin có nội dung chống phá Nhà nước, Dan Tri Newspaper, June 14, 2018

 

Khởi tố, tạm giam đối tượng làm, tàng trữ, truyền tin chống nhà nước, Nhan Dan Newspaper, June 19, 2018


One More Vietnamese Arrested for Facebook Posting, Charged with Conducting Anti-state Propaganda, Defend the Defenders, June 20, 2018

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.