Profile

Ro Lan Kly

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Ama Blan

Date of Birth: 1962

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Protestant)

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Details

Background

Ro Lan Kly is from Gia Lai province. He is an ethnic Montagnard Protestant Christian. 

Sentenced to 8 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is September, 2024.

September, 2016
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
Viet Nam
April, 2017
8 years in prison
September, 2024
Details of Imprisonment

Ro Lan Kly was arrested along with four others (Puih Bop, Ksor Kam, and Dinh Nong) under Article 87 of the 1999 Criminal Code in September 2016 for being associated with a Degar Protestant independent church. He was tried in April 2017 and sentenced to eight years in prison. 

April, 2017: trial

April, 2017
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

Ro Lan Kly was arrested along with four others (Puih Bop, Ksor Kam, and Dinh Nong) under Article 87 of the 1999 Criminal Code in September 2016 for being associated with a Degar Protestant independent church. He was tried in April 2017 and sentenced to eight years in prison. 

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.