Profile

Nguyen Hoang Quoc Hung

Current Status: Released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Hoàng Quốc Hùng

Date of Birth: 1981

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Current Prison: Xuyen Moc prison, Ba Ria-Vung Tau province

Areas of Activism:

  • Labor rights

April 2019:

Activists are rallying around Nguyen Hoang Quoc Hung, a former political prisoner and co-founder of the Viet Labor Movement, who is in poor health after completing his nine-year prison sentence. Hung has been unable to fund his medical expenses. The efforts by activists and other concerned individuals have raised 100 million dong.

Details - History of Activism.

Nguyen Hoang Quoc Hung was involved in labor rights organizing. 

Prisoners of Conscience in Vietnam, Amnesty International, April 2018 (PDF)

Arrested February, 2010. Sentenced to 9 years in prison under Art. 89 (1999 Code). Released February 24, 2019.

February, 2010
  • Art. 89 (1999 Code)
(map)
October, 2010
9 years in prison
February, 2019
February 24, 2019

Hung was arrested along with two others in February 2010 after they distributed pamphlets at a factory in Tra Vinh province during a strike. In October of that year, he was convicted under Article 89 of the 1999 Criminal Code and sentenced to nine years in prison. According to Amnesty International, he was beaten by authorities in pre-trial detention in an attempt to coerce a guilty confession, but he maintained his innocence.

On February 24, 2019, Nguyen Hoang Quoc Hung was released after completing his nine-year sentence. Tran Vu Anh Binh, Vo Hong Ly, Tran Bang, Do Thi Minh Hanh (one of Hung's co-defendants) and other activists came to welcome him back home. At 11:15 am, when they were about to have lunch, police came to Hung's house and forced Binh to leave. The reason given was that Binh violated his house arrest by leaving his residence. Binh arrived home safely at 14:00 pm and was said to meet with police again the next day. He also had to pay 2.500.000 VND (approximately 108 USD) for this violation.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-23 03:32:15

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.