Profile

Pham Thi Phuong

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Phạm Thị Phượng

Date of Birth: 1945

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Veteran

Last Known Prison: An Phuoc detention center, Binh Duong province

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Known Affiliations:

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Details

Background

Pham Thi Phuong is a former military officer. 

History of Activism

She is a former member of the prohibited Vietnam Populist Party. 

Sentenced to 11 years in prison under Art. 79 (1999 Code). Expected Release is April, 2021.

April, 2010
  • Art. 79 (1999 Code)
Viet Nam
Unknown
11 years in prison
April, 2021
Details of Imprisonment

Phuong was arrested in April 2010 and later sentenced under Article 79 of the 1999 Penal Code for subversion; she received an 11-year sentence. 

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.