Profile

Nguyen Van Thien

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Thiện

Date of Birth: 1961

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Veteran

Areas of Activism:

  • Land rights

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Nguyen Van Thien is a veteran from Ha Nam province. 

After becoming the victim of a land grab, he became vocally critical about government corruption and violations of land rights.

Prisoners of Conscience in Vietnam, Amnesty International, April 2018 (PDF)

Arrested August 6, 2014. Sentenced to 4 years in prison under Art. 245 (1999 Code). Expected Release is August 6, 2018.

August 6, 2014
  • Art. 245 (1999 Code)
(map)
July, 2015
4 years in prison
August 6, 2018

Nguyen Van Thien was arrested on August 6, 2014, after attempting to file a formal complaint against local, corrupt officials. He was tried in July 2015 under Article 245 of the 1999 Criminal Code for "disturbing public order" and sentenced to four years in prison. His appeal was denied in October 2015. 

Profile last updated: 2018-05-28 19:15:38

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter