Profile

Nguyen Duy Son

Current Status: Released - at risk

Photo of Nguyen Duy Son

Other Names: Nguyễn Duy Sơn

Date of Birth: 1981

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Public institutions employee

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Freedom of expression
  • Press

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Online commentator

On May 9, Nguyen Duy Son was arrested in Thanh Hoa province on charges of “abusing democratic freedoms” (Article 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code) for his online postings. He was released in November 2018 after serving six months in prison. 

Details

Immediate Concerns

On May 9, Nguyen Duy Son was arrested in Thanh Hoa province on charges of “abusing democratic freedoms” (Article 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code) for his online postings. He was released in November 2018 after serving six months in prison. 

Background

Son was previously employed at Sam Son University.

Sentenced to 6 months in prison under Art. 331 (2015 Code). Released November, 2018.

  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Thanh Hoa province public security, Thanh Hoa province
Bac Son ward, Sam Son city, Thanh Hoa province (map)
Pending
6 months in prison
November, 2018
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

On May 9, 2018, Nguyen Duy Son was arrested in Thanh Hoa province on charges of “abusing democratic freedoms” (Article 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code) for his online postings, which authorities claim “distort, defame, and discredit leaders of the Party, State, and leaders of Thanh Hoa province.” 

He was later sentenced to six months in prison and was released in November 2018.

Resources

Bắt tạm giam đối tượng sử dụng mạng xã hội đăng tin xuyên tạc, nói xấu lãnh đạo Đảng, Nhà nước, An Ninh Thu Do, May 9, 2018

Vietnam jails Facebook users for posts seen as anti-state propaganda, Reuters, May 10, 2018

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.