Profile

Ksor Kam

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Ama H'Trưm

Date of Birth: 1965

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Protestant)

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Details

Background

Ksor Kam is a Protestant Christian from Gia Lai province in the Central Highlands. 

Sentenced to 9 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is September, 2025.

September, 2016
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
Viet Nam
April, 2017
9 years in prison
September, 2025
Details of Imprisonment

Ksor Kam was arrested along with four others in September 2016; all were tried in April 2017 in Gia Lai. He was sentenced to nine years in prison under Article 87 for "undermining national unity policy."

April, 2017: trial

April, 2017
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

Ksor Kam was arrested along with four others in September 2016; all were tried in April 2017 in Gia Lai. He was sentenced to nine years in prison under Article 87 for "undermining national unity policy."

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.