Profile

Nguyen Van Truong

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguyen Van Truong

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Trường

Date of Birth: 1976

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Current Prison: Thai Nguyen province police detention center, Thai Nguyen province

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Freedom of expression

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Nguyen Van Truong resided in Thai Nguyen province. 

Via his Facebook page and the YouTube channel vietlive.tv, Nguyen Van Truong has denounced officials of the Thai Nguyen province Police for corruption. More recently, Truong specifically denounced the director of the Thai Nguyen province Police for openly covering up for his subordinate at Vo Nhai district, Thai Nguyen province, in appropriating Truong's property, including a truck and some merchandise. 

Arrested February 9, 2018. Charged under Art. 331 (2015 Code).

February 9, 2018
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Thai Nguyen province public security, Thai Nguyen province
Phu Xa ward, Thai Nguyen city, Thai Nguyen province (map)
Pending

Nguyen Van Truong was arrested on February 9, 2018, under Art. 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code ("Abusing democratic freedoms to infringe upon the interests of the State and the lawful rights and interests of organizations and individuals"). State-owned newspapers announced the arrest and stated the results of the investigation as follow: "Since June 2017, Nguyen Van Truong has abused democratic freedoms in complaint and denouncement matters, to make video clips and write articles to disseminate on social media Facebook with the content that smears, discredits, slanders, attacks, and offends several individuals and State organs with litigation functions at the State level as well as in Thai Nguyen province."

Profile last updated: 2019-01-15 03:11:32

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.