Profile

Pham Long Dai

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Pham Long Dai

Other Names: Phạm Long Đại

Date of Birth: 1996

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Pham Long Dai is from Gia Lai province.

According to state-owned media, on Feb. 16, Dai and other members of his group "collaborated with overseas organizations" to "print and distribute leaflets" in Quy Nhon and An Nhon township, in Binh Dinh’s Tuy Phuoc district. Binh Dinh newspaper said the leaflets had "content that appeals for support for a so-called 'interim national government of Vietnam,' speaks ill of current leaders, propagates and incites the people to subvert the government."

Arrested February, 2017. Sentenced to 6 years in prison under Art. 88 (1999 Code). Expected Release is February, 2023.

February, 2017
  • Art. 88 (1999 Code)
(map)
December 27, 2017
6 years in prison
February, 2023

Pham Long Dai was arrested in February 2017 and sentenced to 6 years of imprisonment under Art. 88 of the 1999 Criminal Code on December 27, 2017. Eight other members of the group were tried the same day and received from 3 to 14 years of imprisonment.

Profile last updated: 2018-01-14 20:51:48

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter