Profile

Nguyen Van Nghia

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Nguyen Van Nghia

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Nghĩa

Date of Birth: 1978

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Details

Background

Nguyen Van Nghia is from Tien Giang province.

History of Activism

According to state-owned media, on Feb. 16, Nghia and other members of his group "collaborated with overseas organizations" to "print and distribute leaflets" in Quy Nhon and An Nhon township, in Binh Dinh’s Tuy Phuoc district. Binh Dinh newspaper said the leaflets had "content that appeals for support for a so-called 'interim national government of Vietnam,' speaks ill of current leaders, propagates and incites the people to subvert the government."

Sentenced to 12 years in prison under Art. 79 (1999 Code). Expected Release is February, 2029.

February, 2017
  • Art. 79 (1999 Code)
Viet Nam
December 27, 2017
12 years in prison
February, 2029
Details of Imprisonment

Nguyen Van Nghia was arrested in February 2017 and sentenced to 12 years of imprisonment under Art. 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code on December 27, 2017. Eight other members of the group were tried the same day and received from 3 to 14 years of imprisonment.

December 27, 2017: trial

December 27, 2017
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

Nguyen Van Nghia was arrested in February 2017 and sentenced to 12 years of imprisonment under Art. 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code on December 27, 2017. Eight other members of the group were tried the same day and received from 3 to 14 years of imprisonment.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.